Ask Question
24 September, 04:32

An insulated air nozzle with an inlet pressure of 10 bar operates with a mass flow rate of 1.2 kg s-1. The inlet temperature is 600 K and the outlet velocity is 100 m s-1. The inlet diameter is 0.5 m and the outlet diameter is 0.05 m. Determine the inlet velocity and the outlet temperature. What is the change in enthalpy across the nozzle? Assume air is an ideal gas. [0.95 m s-1, 595.2 K, - 5 kJ kg-1 ]

Answers (1)
  1. 24 September, 04:34
    0
    Given mass flow rate = 1.2 kg/s

    mass flow rate=density*A*V

    Area=pi (douter^2-dinner^2) / 4

    Area=0.194m^2

    The velocity is given by

    velocity=2.876 m/s
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question 👍 “An insulated air nozzle with an inlet pressure of 10 bar operates with a mass flow rate of 1.2 kg s-1. The inlet temperature is 600 K and ...” in 📗 Engineering if the answers seem to be not correct or there’s no answer. Try a smart search to find answers to similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question