A heating system must maintain the interior of a building at TH = 20°C when the outside temperature is TC = 10°C. If the rate of heat transfer from the building through its walls and roof is 15 kW, determine the electrical power required, in kW, to heat the building using: (a) electrical-resistance heating; (b) a heat pump whose coefficient of performance is 4; (c) a reversible heat pump operating between hot and cold reservoirs at 20°C and 10°C, respectively.
Find an answer to your question 👍 “A heating system must maintain the interior of a building at TH = 20°C when the outside temperature is TC = 10°C. If the rate of heat ...” in 📗 Engineering if the answers seem to be not correct or there’s no answer. Try a smart search to find answers to similar questions.