Ask Question
25 July, 16:10

In context of the inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine what A and B are if they address you as: A says "The two of us are both knights" and B says "A is a knave."

+3
Answers (1)
  1. 25 July, 16:32
    0
    A is a knave

    B is a knight

    Step-by-step explanation:

    If A is telling the truth, then both are knights and B cannot be lying. However, since B claims that A is a knave, they can't be both knights, and there is no possible way that A is a knight.

    If A is knave and thus is lying, they aren't both knights. Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be true and thus B can be knight and A will be knave.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question 👍 “In context of the inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves ...” in 📗 Mathematics if the answers seem to be not correct or there’s no answer. Try a smart search to find answers to similar questions.
Search for Other Answers