Ask Question
30 April, 07:04

The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You are visiting the island and have the following encounters with natives. (a) Two natives A and B address you as follows. A says: Both of us are knights. B says: A is a knave.

+5
Answers (1)
  1. 30 April, 07:08
    0
    A is a knave

    B is a knight

    Step-by-step explanation:

    If A is telling the truth, then both are knights and B cannot be lying. However, since B claims that A is a knave, they can't be both knights, and there is no possible way that A is a knight.

    If A is knave and thus is lying, they aren't both knights. Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be true and thus B can be knight and A will be knave.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question 👍 “The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always ...” in 📗 Mathematics if the answers seem to be not correct or there’s no answer. Try a smart search to find answers to similar questions.
Search for Other Answers