Ask Question
31 August, 11:15

Who is the snoozer?

Davis: the snoozer was either Rawls or Charlton

Rawls: neither Vongy nor I was asleep

Charlton: both Rawls and Davis are lying

Bobbins: only one of the Rawls or Davis is telling the truth.

Vongy: Bobbins is a liar.

When the board chairperson (she was not questioned) was consulted, she said that three of the board members always tell the truth and two of them always lie. Who slept in the board meeting?

+3
Answers (1)
  1. 31 August, 11:17
    0
    Charlton is the snoozer!

    Step-by-step explanation:

    "If Charlton is telling the truth, that means that both Davis and Rawls are the liars; in particular, Vongy is telling the truth, which would mean that Bobbins is also a liar, contradicting the fact that there are only two liars and there three truth-tellers.

    So Charlton is lying. That means that at most one of Davis and Rawls are lying.

    If Bobbins is telling the truth, then the second liar must be one of Rawls and Davis, which would again mean that Vongy is telling the truth, making Bobbins a third liar; this is impossible, so Bobbins is lying.

    So we now know that the two liars are Charlton and Bobbins, and the remaining three are truth-tellers.

    Therefore, the snoozer is either Rawls or Charlton (since Davis is telling the truth), but cannot be Rawls (since Rawls is telling the truth).

    So Charlton is the one who fell asleep."
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question 👍 “Who is the snoozer? Davis: the snoozer was either Rawls or Charlton Rawls: neither Vongy nor I was asleep Charlton: both Rawls and Davis ...” in 📗 Mathematics if the answers seem to be not correct or there’s no answer. Try a smart search to find answers to similar questions.
Search for Other Answers